Holy Cross Cultural Enrichment

Cultural Group

Rehearsals are held on Monday afternoons from 2:30-3:00pm. Check out the amazing video on this website (under pictures). See Mr Solia for more information.

Artsplash Choir

Rehearsal are held Wednesday during lunchtimes and culminates in an amazing performance with other schools on Tuesday 19 September at 7:45pm at the Michael Fowler Centre (Rehearsal same day 12:00 - 1:45pm)

Artsplash Dance Group

Watch this space for upcoming rehearsals to prepare for the concert in September.

Pasifika Support Group

This is held on Wednesdays after school on ODD weeks (Week 1, 3 etc). Please contact Mr Solia for more information

Vinnies Lounge

This is held on Wednesdays after school on even weeks (Week 2, 4 etc). This is a new initiative for 2017 and is currently being trialled with a small group of students that we are looking forward to expanding as the senior tutors grow in confidence. Please contact Mr Carson for more information.

Young Catholic Leaders

Every year, students in Year 7 & 8 can apply to represent the school at the Young Catholic Leaders’ Day.  This is an opportunity to hear various ideas of how to facilitate and run liturgies, masses and other religious events.  This is a very important role for our school and requires students to lead various religious celebrations at Holy Cross School. Please contact Mr Solia for more information.

Holy Cross School 2017 Sports Enrichment

As well as a comprehensive of Fitness and PE programme during school time (including our Bikes in Schools), we offer the following extension activities in Sport

Term One

  • Interschool Mini/Basketball Yr 5-8 Afterschool Mon/Tues
  • School Swimming Lessons Yr 4-8

Term Two

  • Interschool Netball Yr 5-8 Saturdays
  • Interschool Badminton Challenge (Yr 5-6 After school Tues Yr 7-8 After school Wed)
  • Interschool Mini/Basketball Yr 5-8 Afterschool Mon/Tues
  • Eastern Zone Netball Yr 4 -8  (17 May)
  • Eastern Zone Cross Country Yr 4-8 (31 May pp 7 June)
  • Regional Cross Country Yr 4-8 (20 June) 
  • Inter-Regional Cross Country Yr 4-8 (Date TBC)

Term Three

  • Interschool Netball Yr 5-8 Saturday
  • Interschool Badminton Challenge Yr 5-6 (After school Tues Yr 7 – 8 After school Wed)
  • Interschool Mini/Basketball Yr 5-8 Afterschool Mon/Tues
  • Eastern Zone Swimming Yr 4-8 (29 August)
  • Eastern Zone Miniball Yr 4-8 (20 September)

Term 4

  • Eastern Zone Athletics Yr 4-8 (8 Nov pp 15 Nov) 
  • Inter Zone Athletics Yr 4-8 (21 Nov pp 23 Nov) 
  • Regional Athletics Yr 4-8 (Date TBC)
  • Eastern Zone Miniball Yr 4-8 (9 December)

Please contact Mr Ross with any questions regarding these extension sports activities.