Holy Cross Cultural Enrichment

Cultural Group

Rehearsals are held on Monday afternoons from 2:30-3:00pm. Check out the amazing video on this website (under pictures). See Mr Solia for more information.

Artsplash Choir

Rehearsals are held Wednesday during lunchtimes and culminates in an amazing performance with other schools on Monday, September 17 at 5pm. (Rehearsal same day from 9:30am - 11:30am at the Michael Fowler Centre).

Artsplash Dance Group

Rehearsals are Friday Lunchtimes in the Hall with the amazing Legion and culminates in a performance on Wednesday 17 September at 7:30pm at the Michael Fowler Centre.

Vinnies Lounge

We are looking forward to this starting again in Term 3. 

Student Leaders in Catholic Schools (SLiCS)

Every year, students in Year 7 & 8 can apply to represent the school at the SLiCS Day.  This is an opportunity to hear various ideas of how to facilitate and run liturgies, masses and other religious events.  This is a very important role for our school and requires students to lead various religious celebrations at Holy Cross School. Please contact Mr Carson for more information.

Holy Cross School 2017 Sports Enrichment

As well as a comprehensive of Fitness and PE programme during school time (including our Bikes in Schools), we offer the following extension activities in Sport

Term One

  • Interschool Mini/Basketball Yr 5-8 Afterschool Mon/Tues
  • School Swimming Lessons Yr 4-8

Term Two

  • Interschool Netball Yr 5-8 Saturdays
  • Interschool Badminton Challenge (Yr 5-6 After school Tues Yr 7-8 After school Wed)
  • Interschool Mini/Basketball Yr 5-8 Afterschool Mon/Tues
  • Eastern Zone Netball Yr 4 -8  (17 May)
  • Eastern Zone Cross Country Yr 4-8 (31 May pp 7 June)
  • Regional Cross Country Yr 4-8 (20 June) 
  • Inter-Regional Cross Country Yr 4-8 (Date TBC)

Term Three

  • Interschool Netball Yr 5-8 Saturday
  • Interschool Badminton Challenge Yr 5-6 (After school Tues Yr 7 – 8 After school Wed)
  • Interschool Mini/Basketball Yr 5-8 Afterschool Mon/Tues
  • Eastern Zone Swimming Yr 4-8 (29 August)
  • Eastern Zone Miniball Yr 4-8 (20 September)

Term 4

  • Eastern Zone Athletics Yr 4-8 (8 Nov pp 15 Nov) 
  • Inter Zone Athletics Yr 4-8 (21 Nov pp 23 Nov) 
  • Regional Athletics Yr 4-8 (Date TBC)
  • Eastern Zone Miniball Yr 4-8 (9 December)

Please contact Mr Ross with any questions regarding these extension sports activities.